2022 Governor's Blue Ribbon Livestock Auction Surpasses 2021 Numbers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT:

Kallie Jo Coates, Blue Ribbon Sale of Champions Foundation

262.716.3586 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

WEST ALLIS, Wis. – Aug. 10, 2022 –The Blue Ribbon Sale of Champions Foundation and Wisconsin State Fair Officials welcomed Governor Tony Evers to his third Governor's Blue Ribbon Livestock Auction. At the conclusion of another successful event, the Governor’s Blue Ribbon Livestock Auction, at the 2022 Wisconsin State Fair, raised a total of $321,950.

“Funds raised at the Governor's Blue Ribbon Livestock Auction support the Blue Ribbon Sale of Champions Foundation’s mission to educate and support the Wisconsin State Fair youth livestock exhibitors”, says Bob Johnson, President of the Blue Ribbon Sale of Champions Foundation. “These youth are the future of the Agriculture industry and we were overwhelmed with the generosity of our auction supporters.” Each year, the GBRLA provides $30,000 in scholarship awards to 21 recipients as well as over $15,000 to fund Wisconsin State Fair Junior Exhibitor Showmanship, Quiz and Communications, Bred and Owned Champion, and Reserve Champion Awards.

Bucky Badger and the UW-Madison Marching Band kicked off the event, leaving the crowd energized as the first animal stepped onto the stage to sell. The bidding commenced and auctioneer Gary Finley started the night by selling the Grand Champion Steer, weighing in at 1,339 lbs., exhibited by Riley Runkle of Racine County and sold to Meijer for $35,000.


Congratulations to all of the Wisconsin State Fair Junior Exhibitors who sold their animals in the 2022 Governor's Blue Ribbon Livestock Auction. Below is a list of winning bids:

  • Grand Champion Steer (Crossbred) exhibited by Riley Runkel of Burlington, Winning bid of $35,000 by Meijer
  • Grand Champion Barrow (Crossbred) exhibited by Claire Duch of New London, Winning bid of $13,000 by Statewide Fencing Inc. and Interstate Parking Company
  • Grand Champion Market Lamb (AOB) exhibited by Katie Walkington of Bristol, Winning bid of $13,000 by Molson Coors/ Beer Capitol Distributing
  • Reserve Grand Champion Steer (Crossbred) exhibited by Tucker Bayer of Ringle, Winning bid of $17,500 by Wisconsin Souvenir Milkcaps
  • Reserve Grand Champion Barrow (Crossbred) exhibited by Jimmy Tibbits of Mineral Point, Winning bid of $8,000 by No Worries; Leff’s Lucky Town, Revere’s Wells Street Tavern, Hot House Tavern, Bunzel’s Meats, Blue Moon Tavern at the Park, Major Goolsby’s, Trawicki Electric, Fein Brothers, Ironwood Golf Course, Pure Mechanical, Schranz Roofing
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb (Hampshire) exhibited by Cate Cherney of LaValle, Winning bid of $7,500 by Trembling Prairie Farms
  • Grand Champion Bred and Owned Market Steer (Crossbred) exhibited by Riley Runkel of Burlington, Winning bid of $12,500 by Beechwood Sales & Service, Budweiser Pavilion
  • Champion Breed & Owned Barrow (Yorkshire) exhibited by Chase Cherney of LaValle, Winning bid of $6,000 by Molson Coors/ Beer Capitol Distributing
  • Champion Breed and Owned Lamb (Hampshire) exhibited by Ty Thorson of Columbus, Winning bid of $7,500 by Meijer
  • Champion Maine-Anjou Steer exhibited by Cora Capatske of Ellsworth, Winning bid of $7,500 by Statewide Fencing Inc. and Interstate Parking Company
  • Champion Duroc Barrow exhibited by Kaden Butts of Evansville, Winning bid of $17,000 by Klitzman Seed LLC, Klondike Farms, Andrew Maple Grove Farms, O’Leary Gunn Farms, Jamey Booze, State Bank of Cross Plains, Stonquist Show Pigs, Veum Genetics, Kyle & Julie Johnson, AC Agronomy, Bank of New Glarus, Heidified, R&K Sons Construction, Billy and Kari Slater, School House Saloon, Jim O’Leary Farms
  • Champion Natural Colored Lamb exhibited by Cole Slark of Markesan, Winning bid of $5,000 by Alsum Farms, Trembling Family Farms, Dalton Lumber & Supply
  • Champion Chianina Steer exhibited by Bella Kuchler of Sturtevant, Winning bid of $12,500 by Wisconsin Souvenir Milkcaps
  • Champion Berkshire Barrow exhibited Amanda Miklaszewski of Franksville, Winning bid of $8,500 by Statewide Fencing Inc. and Interstate Parking Company
  • Champion Crossbred Lamb exhibited by Wyatt Nixon of Delevan, Winning bid of $4,500 by WE Energies
  • Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer exhibited by Kaycee Linder of Platteville, Winning bid of $5,000 by Meijer
  • Champion Chester White Barrow exhibited by Logan Bennett of Durand, IL, Winning bid of $7,500 by Saz’s Hospitality Group, Milwaukee Admirals, Catalano’s
  • Champion Suffolk Lamb exhibited by Madison Russell of Benton, Winning bid of $8,000 by Case IH
  • Champion AOB Steer exhibited by Chase Graham of Cuba City, Winning bid of $7,500 by Martin Cattle & Genetics, Russell Families, Huschilt Family
  • Champion Hampshire Barrow exhibited by Owen Young of Edgerton, Winning bid of $8,000 by WI Pork Association, Hunter Langholff Show Pigs, Kelsee & Kauy Fargo, Klitzman Seed LLC, Klondike Farms
  • Champion Shropshire Lamb exhibited by Teagan McConnell, Winning bid of $4,500 by No Worries; Leff’s Lucky Town, Revere’s Wells Street Tavern, Hot House Tavern, Bunzel’s Meats, Blue Moon Tavern at the Park, Major Goolsby’s, Trawicki Electric, Fein Brothers, Ironwood Golf Course, Pure Mechanical, Schranz Roofing
  • Champion Simmental Steer exhibited by Kelsey Henderson of Union Grove, Winning bid of $10,000 by Kenosha Beef International/Birchwood Foods
  • Champion Southdown Lamb exhibited by Halie Schwab of Platteville, Winning bid of $4,000 by Giant Slide, Tropics, Caribbean Smoothies, II Dog Enterprises, Skyfair
  • Champion Angus Steer exhibited by Clara Henderson of East Troy, Winning bid of $10,000 by Beechwood Sales and Service
  • Champion Dorset Lamb exhibited by Sydney Depies of Random Lake, Winning bid of $5,000 by Great Lakes Coca-Cola
  • Champion Shorthorn Steer exhibited by Ty Kershner of Lone Rock, Winning bid of $8,000 by Alsum Farms, Trembling Family Farms, Dalton Lumber & Supply
  • Champion Oxford Lamb exhibited by Cate Cherney of LaValle, Winning bid $4,500 by Klizman Seed, LLC and Klondike Farms
  • Champion Herford Steer exhibited by Tessa Smith of Hubertus, Winning bid of $7,500 by Halbman Company, Minor’s Garden Center, Advance Fun Technology
  • Champion Yorkshire Barrow exhibited by Brady Wilks of Sturtevant, Winning bid of $7,000 by Case IH
  • Champion Registered Dairy Steer exhibited by Baylee Leix of Monford, Winning bid of $17,500 by American Foods Group
  • Champion Landrace Barrow exhibited by Cooper Willis of Kansasville, Winning bid of $3,500 by WE Energies
  • Champion Spotted Barrow exhibited by Morgan Black of Darlington, Winning bid of $6,000 by Meijer and Alsum Farms & Produce
  • Champion Tamworth Barrow exhibited by Karmin Kiplin of Elkhorn, Winning bid of $4,500 by Kewaskum Foods and No Worries; Leff’s Lucky Town, Revere’s Wells Street Tavern, Hot House Tavern, Bunzel’s Meats, Blue Moon Tavern at the Park, Major Goolsby’s, Trawicki Electric, Fein Brothers, Ironwood Golf Course, Pure Mechanical, Schranz Roofing
  • Champion Poland Barrow exhibited by Shelby Ward of Clinton, Winning bid of $5,000 by Meijer
  • Champion Hereford Barrow exhibited by Megan Doherty of Watertown, Winning bid of 5,500 by Meijer

In addition to livestock, four Wisconsin Sports packages were also auctioned:

  • Signed Green Bay Packer NFL Hall of Fame Leroy Butler Canvas Print along with a Signed Leroy Butler Packer Jersey. Purchased American Foods Group for $1,750
  • Signed authentic Wisconsin Badger Football helmet by upcoming Badger football star Braelon Allen along with four tickets to Badgers vs. Washington State. Purchased by Kenosha Beef International for $1,500
  • Signed and framed Milwaukee Brewer Print by the Triumphant Trio Yount - Molitor and Gantner along with a replica 1982 World Series Game 4 ticket. Purchased by Jim & Mary Quade for $1,600
  • Large signed and framed Milwaukee Bucks Giannis Print as a part of last year’s NBA Championships. Purchased by Kewaskum Foods for $2,000
  • Lombardi Guards, Jerry Kramer and Fuzzy Thurston; Sports Package. Purchased by American Foods Groups for $1,600

The 2022 scholarship recipients were also recognized prior to the auction, they include:

$3,000 Recipient

  • Claire Duch of New London

$2,000 Recipients

  • Shade Matde Bunker of Sparta
  • Amy Jentges of Port Washington
  • Avery Crooks of Lancaster
  • Trenna Mae Cherney of Wonewoc

$1,500 Recipients

  • Isabell Kemper of Mauston
  • Amara Bugenhagen of Mukwonago
  • Anna Sschoenike of Jefferson
  • Emily Graber of Mineral Point
  • Samantha Rake of Lodi
  • Paul Loosen of Hartford

$1,000 Recipients

  • Trent Laufenberg of Melrose
  • Miriam Shofner of Weyauwega
  • Brayden Peter of Howards Grove
  • Leah Hutchthausen of Stoughton
  • Cole Slark of Markensan
  • Kelly Gaffney of Barneveld
  • Breanna Schnell of Bonduel
  • Ross Lindsey of Mineral Point
  • Taylor Henningfield of Cross Plains
  • Payton Van Schyndle of Cuba City